Research Activity

List of Supervisors in the Department


SL.NO NAME OF THE supervisor
1
Dr.J.Sutha
2
Dr.R.Sukumar
3
Dr.R.Velumani
List of PhD Scholars Registered in the Department


SL.NO NAME OF THE SCHOLOR DESIGNATION AND INSTITUTION AREA OF RESEARCH STATUS
NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR : Dr. J. Sutha   
1. Mrs. J. Deepa  AP /Panimalar College of Engg. & Tech Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva completed
2. Mrs. P.Krishnaveni  AP / SIT  Networks  Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
3. Ms. J. Jano Jasmine Optical Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva completed
4. Mrs. S. Rajarajeswari AP/H.O.D,CSE,Thamirabharani Engineering College Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
5. Mrs. D. Abitha Kumari AP / SIT Cognitive Radio Coursework & Comprehensive viva Completed
6. Mr. K. A. Shaheer Abubacker AP /National Engg. College Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
7. Mrs. R. Sheeja AP / Sun College of Engg, Nagercoil Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
8. Mrs.M.Poomani@Punitha AP / SIT Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
9. Mrs.G.Vaira Suganthi AP / SIT Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
10. Mrs.B.Pandeeswari AP / SIT Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR : Dr. R. Sukumar
1. Mr.K.Sathish Kumar AP / SIT Network Security Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
2. Ms.C. Jeyalakshmi AP / SIT Wireless Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
3. Mr.N. Alangudi Balaji AP / SIT VANET Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
4. Mr.C. Karthick Sendhil Kumar AP / SIT Wireless Sensor Networks Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
5. Ms.D. Kayathri Devi AP/ Kamaraj Engg College, Virudhunagar Cloud Computing Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
6. Mr.B. Guru Prakash AP / P.S.R. College of Engg. Adhoc Networks Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
7. Mr.M. Thurai Pandian AP / Lord Jegannath College of Engg & Tech. Nagercoil RFID Security Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
8. Mrs.S.Senthil Selvi AP / SIT Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
9. Mr.P.Suresh Asso.Prof,CSE / SIT Intrusion Detection Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
10. Mr. Prabakaran Asso.Prof. HoD, CSE/ Kamaraj Engg College, Virudhunagar Networking Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
11. Mrs.Sasikala AP,CSE Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive Viva completed
NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR : Dr. R. Velumani
1. Mr.S.v.k.Muthukumar AP,IT Image Processing Registered
2. Mrs.C.Parameswari AP,IT Image Processing Registered
3. Mrs.D.Rojamani AP,IT Image Processing Registered
4. Mrs.S.Rathnamala AP,IT Image Processing Registered
5. Mrs.R.Monesha AP,CSE Image Processing Registered
6. Mrs.G.Rajeswari AP,CSE Image Processing Registered
7. Ms.L.Shanmugapriya AP,CSE Image Processing Registered
8. Mr.G.Sivakumar AP,IT Image Processing Registered
Faculty Members pursuing Ph.D in the Department

Sl.No Name of the Faculty Designation Area of Specialization Status
1. Mrs.C.Callins Christiyana Associate Professor Medical Image Processing Thesis Submitted
2. Mr.P.Suresh Associate Professor Compiler Design Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
3. Mr.N.Alangudi Balaji Associate Professor Vehicular Adhoc Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
4. Mr.K.Sathish Kumar Associate Professor Network Security Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
5. Mr.B.Selva Ganesh Associate Professor Medical Image Retrieval Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
6. Mrs.B.Pandeeswari Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr) Image Processing Course Work Completed
7. Mrs.D. Abitha Kumari Associate Professor Cognitive Radio Network Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
8. Mrs.G.Vaira Suganthi Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr) Medical Image Processing Course work Completed
9. Mrs. P.Krishnaveni Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr) Wireless Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
10. Mrs.M.Poomani@ Punitha Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr) Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
11. Mrs.C.Jeyalakshmi Assistant Professor (Sr.Gr) Wireless Networks Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
12. Mrs. A. Senthil Selvi Assistant Professor Image Processing Course work & Comprehensive viva Completed
13. Mr.A.Peter Soosai Anand Raj Assistant Professor Network Security Course work Completed
14. Mr.M.Vadivel Assistant Professor(S.G) Image Processing Registered
15. Mrs.M.MathinaKani Assistant Professor(S.G) Image Processing Registered

    Sponsored Programmes

  • SEMINAR/CONFERENCES/WORKSHOP

SL.NO NAME OF THE COORDINATOR CO-COORDINATORS TITLE/ TOPIC DURATION

AMOUNT SANCTIONED

(in lakhs)

FUNDING
AGENCY
Seminar / Conferences
1. Dr.J.Sutha

Ms.C. Jeyalakshmi
Mr.T.Siva

National level seminar on "Research Challenges in Space Science & Remote Sensing." on 23rd and 24th April 2015.

23-04-2015
&

24.04.2015
0.5
ISRO
1. Dr.J.Sutha

Mrs.D.Abitha Kumari
Mrs.P.Krishnaveni

Mrs. Priyadharsini
International  conference on “Hi-Tech Trends in Emerging Computational Technologies – ICECT 2014

20.2.2014
&

21.2.2014
1.75
AICTE
2. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.S.Raja Rajeswari & Mrs.P.Krishnaveni & Mrs.M.Poomani@Punitha National Level seminar Workshop on Cyber Crime and forensic tools 10.12.2012 & 11.12.2012
0.5
CSIR
3. Dr.J.Sutha Mr.K.Sathish Kumar & Mr.N.Alangudi Balaji National level seminar on Information security and solutions

07.12.2012 &

08.12.2012
0.4
DRDO
4. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.P.Krishnaveni & Mrs.M.Poomani@Punitha National Seminar on Security issues in mobile ad hoc networks 02.08.2012 & 03.08.2012
0.5
DIT
5. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.C.Callins christiyana, Mrs.S.Raja Rajeswari, Mrs.J.Deepa & Mrs.B.Pandeeswari Sixth National conference Hi-Tech Trends on Emerging Computational Technologies – SITCON 2012- Phase II 29.03.2012 & 30.03.2012
0.35
DRDO
6. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.C.Callins Christiyana Sixth National  conference Hi-Tech Trends on Emerging Computational Technologies – SITCON 2012

20.02.2012 &

21.02.2012
0.7
AICTE
7. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.S.Raja Rajeswari, Mrs.M.Poomani@Punitha & G.Priya National Seminar “Application of Nanotechnology to Energy , Environment and Biotechnology

01.07.2011&

02.07.2011
0.2
CSIR
8. Prof.M.Sheerin Banu Dr.J.Sutha, Dr.R.Sukumar & Mrs.S.Ariffa Begum Fifth National Conference on “Hi-Tech Trends in emerging Computational 22.3.2011 & 23.3.2011
0.30
DRDO
9. Prof.M.Sheerin Banu -

National Seminar on “Recent Research Directions in Wireless

 Networks”
23.4.2009 & 24.4.2009
0.35
DRDO
10. Prof.M.Sheerin Banu - Second National Conference on “Hi-Tech Trends in emerging Computational Technologies”

8.5.2008
&

9.5.2008
1.25
AICTE
11. Prof.M.Sheerin Banu - National Seminar on “Recent Challenges in Intelligent Pervasive Computing” 28.4.2008 & 29.4.2008
0.25
DRDO
Faculty/Staff Development Programmes
12. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.C.Callins Christiyana, Mrs.M.Mathinakani & Mrs.K.Priyadharsini Faculty Development Training Programme on “CS 2303 THEORY OF COMPUTATION”

12.06.2014 to 18.06.2014

0.6
Anna University Chennai
13. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.M.Mathina Kani, Mr.N.Alangudi Balaji & Mrs.D.Abitha Kumari Faculty Development Training Programme on CS 61 Artificial Intelligence

03.12.2012

to 09.12.2012
0.7
Anna University Chennai
14. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.S.Sridevi & Mrs.M.Poomani@Punitha Staff development program on “Recent advances  in mobile and pervasive computing”

07.05.12
to

18.05.12
5.6
AICTE
15. Prof.M.Sheerin Banu & Dr.J.Sutha Mr.R.Sukumar & Mrs.S.Ariffa Begum Staff Development Programme on “Advanced Internet Programming Techniques”

8.6.2009

to 20.6.2009
2
AICTE
Projects
16. Dr.J.Sutha Mrs.J.Deepa & Mrs.P.Krishnaveni MODROBS - Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab 22.3.2012 to 22.3.2013
5
AICTE
Innovation Promotion Scheme/Technical Project Exhibition
17. Dr.J.Sutha Ms.P.Krishnaveni, Ms.D.AbithaKumari, Ms.S.Selvi TNSCST Sponsored Science Exhibition & Environmental awareness Exhibition

14.10.2015

0.25
TNSCST
18. Dr.J.Sutha Ms.G.VairaSuganthi Ms.B.Pandeeswari, Ms.S.Raja Rajeswari Technical Project Exhibition on “Emerging Computer, Communication and Information Technologies”

7.10.2013
To

11.10.2013
2
AICTE